Curious Heads Media Ltd – Privacy Policy

The Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition 2024 is owned and organised by Curious Heads Media Ltd (registered in England and Wales under company registration number 15198499).

By visiting www.sustainablefoodfactory.live, attending the event in 2024 – or by otherwise providing us with your personal information – it will be processed as described below.

Our privacy policy explains how any personal data we collect is used, retained and held.

We want you to understand your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation and our obligations towards you as well as the data we hold about you.

By registering for the Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition 2024, subscribing to our services, visiting our site or otherwise interacting with us, you consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Should you not agree with any aspect of the policy, it is your responsibility to stop using the website.

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected is undertaken in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Data Protection Officer and their responsibilities

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Curious Heads Media Ltd collecting/processing their personal data and that procedures are followed in line with GDPR requirements.

3. Who is Curious Heads Media Ltd?

Curious Heads Media Ltd is a Business-to-Business media company providing exhibition, conference (both in-person) and publication/publishing services.

Our business address is:

71-75 Shelton Street

Covent Garden

London

WC2H 9JQ

Our Data Protection Officer is Iain McLean who can be contacted at:

  • iain.mclean@curiousheadsmedia.co.uk
  • M: +44 (0) 7982 909009

4. The information you give us

The information about you that you give us is done so by filling in forms on our website, at the Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition 2024, by filling in a form for one of our publications and related marketing services, by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The information you give us may include: your name; job title/function; your company; company address (or your personal if you opt to provide this instead), email address, company phone number and mobile phone number.

We may also collect other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.

Please let us know if any of this information changes so we can keep our records up to date.

We may also ask attendees/delegates to let us know their reasons for attending the Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition 2024.

The personal data we collect, will be limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and will be used for the following purposes:

  • To contact you about future exhibitions, conferences and company publications (and related marketing services) of which the data subject has expressed an interest
  • To contact you about current exhibitions, conference and company publications (and related marketing services) of which the data subject has expressed an interest
  • To offer data to official third party suppliers whose services and products will enhance your experience with Curious Heads Media Ltd

5. Our legal basis for processing your personal data and how we may use your personal data

We may process your personal data:

  • In accordance with your explicit consent (see section below)
  • Where such processing is necessary in order to perform any contract between us or comply with any legal obligation.
  • Where such processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by third parties.

These legitimate interests include:

  • Internal administrative purposes
  • Provide you with a personalised service
  • Improve our exhibitions, conference and publications (including related marketing services products)
  • Invite you to our exhibitions, conferences and publications (including related marketing services products)
  • Marketing activities and personalising content we send you
  • Understand our customers better
  • Market research and user analytics
  • Interests in connection with any relevant and appropriate relationship between us (for example, any contract or arrangement we enter into)
  • Where you may have a reasonable expectation that we will process your personal data for a particular purpose
  • We may share your personal data with exhibiting, sponsor and advertising partners only where you have given consent for us to do so. For example, when you say you are happy to receive communications from exhibitors/sponsors at the Sustainable Supply Chain Conference & Exhibition 2024, having indicated and ticked the appropriate box on the event website
  • Publish your testimonials about The Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition 2024. We will generally only include your name, job title and company name, if published (If for any reason you wish not to be featured in a testimonial, please contact us)
  • For photographic and/or audiovisual material originating from the Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition in which your image, voice and/or other personal data (including name, job title and company name) may appear, in order to make audiovisual releases, whether in-company or external and through any available and appropriate channel including media and marketing collateral. In accordance with the current Data Protection regulations, personal data (photographic or audiovisual) will be incorporated into a file owned by Curious Heads Media Ltd to manage for the aforementioned purpose, and may be shared online through image galleries (if for any reason you wish not to be featured in audiovisual and/or imagery from the event, please contact us)
  • Analyse and enhance our marketing communications and lead generation strategies (including by identifying when emails sent to you have been received and read)
  • Respond and communicate (including by phone or by email) to your questions and comments, including requests for information about our company and our exhibitions, conferences and publications and related marketing services.
  • To communicate (including by phone or by email) with you about exhibitions, conferences and publications and related marketing services we believe may be of business interest to you.
  • If you have applied for or inquired about a job, we may use the information that you provide to us for the purpose of considering your application or inquiry and communicating with you.
  • Tailor our offerings to the manner in which visitors use our sites
  • To identify you as a registered user or potential user of one of our products and services
  • Manage your participation in our events, conferences, surveys, and other promotions
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business and the products and services we offer
  • Analyse trends and statistics regarding visitors’ use of our sites
  • Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, and claims, and manage risk exposure
  • Enforce our contractual rights
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies

We will carry out analytics to improve our products and services as set out above.

We may combine the information we collect with publicly available information and information we receive from our affiliated companies, business partners and other third parties. We may use that combined information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice to you.

6. Third parties

Third parties we use are as follows (you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us):

  • We may share your personal data with mailing partners for the labelling and mailing of publications process of providing our service to you
  • We may share your personal data with third-party companies who help us fulfill the Sustainable Food Factory Conference & Exhibition 2024 services and contracts to you
  • We may share your personal data with exhibiting, sponsor and advertising partners where you have given consent for us to do so e.g. when you say you are happy to receive communications from exhibitors/sponsors at the Sustainable Supply Chain Conference & Exhibition 2024
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as otherwise permitted by UK data protection law, for example to our legal advisors or in order to comply with a legal requirement or obligation placed on us by law.

7. Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us explicit permission to process any of your personal

data which we collect in accordance with this notice for the purposes identified in this notice.

You may withdraw your consent given at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Iain McLean:

  • E: iain.mclean@curiousheadsmedia.co.uk
  • M: +44 (0) 7982 909009

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

Please be aware that if you are given a visitor/delegate badge it may contain the information you provided on registration to the Sustainable Supply Chain Conference & Exhibition 2024. The sponsors and exhibitors of this event may wish to scan your badge so they can contact you with more information. When you allow your badge to be scanned by an exhibitor or sponsor – either on their stand or in the conference – you are consenting for us to send your contact details to them for marketing purposes.

You can request a copy of the exhibitor/sponsor’s privacy policy from them prior to having your badge scanned.

Some of these exhibitors/sponsors may also be located outside the EEA, therefore in consenting to giving them your personal data, you are consenting to the transfer of your data outside of the EEA in some cases. The exhibitor/sponsor’s use of your personal data is subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

8. Disclosure

We do not transfer data to countries outside of the EEA unless appropriate safeguards (enforced by standard model contracts) are in place.

9. Retention period

Subject to your rights as a data subject and applicable data protection law, Curious Heads Media Ltd may process your personal data for a minimum of five years and will store the personal data for a minimum of five years as long as the subject is actively receiving and acting upon contact from Curious Heads Media Ltd. Data will not be kept for longer than it is needed for the purposes for which it was gathered.

10. Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that Curious Heads Media Ltd refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in below (see Complaints). All of the above requests should be forwarded in the event a third party is involved to our Data Protection Officer – iain.mclean@curiousheadsmedia.co.uk

Curious Heads Media Ltd accepts the following forms of identification when information on your personal data is requested:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence

For further details on these rights, when they apply, how to exercise them and the exemptions and wider rules that apply to such rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

11.Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Curious Heads Media Ltd (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance and we will endeavor to resolve your complaint.

Where you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, please do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer – iain.mclean@curiousheadsmedia.co.uk.

We will remove all personal data relating to you within the regulation’s statutory 30 day period.

You also have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephone on 0303 123 1113.

12. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you.

If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new privacy policy on the website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the website.

Please visit this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information.

Your continued use of our services or our sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

This version was last updated on 9th October 2023.